Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apply archive log manually

Posted on 2011-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
4,230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Customer requested restore backup from production to test database. So restore team restored the backup but now when I am openning database getting error. So my team members asked me to manually apply archive logs. I would really appreciate if you provide me steps how to manually apply archive logs.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gopisera earned 2000 total points
ID: 35045753
Connecting to target test database instance  After restoring.

sql> recover database using backup control file until cancel;

it will ask for the archive file with auto or cancel
first type cancel.
Then you should get the message media recovery cancelled.
if you doesn't get this message then you need to apply the archives to open the database
Then  first transfer the archive log files from production server to test database  server

Then issue the same command under the target instancce
sql>recover database using backup control file until cancel;

Then apply the archive file now with the path(as we tranfer the files from production to target) mentioned
such as

'/ora...../archive1000.dbf'

Apply all the archives.

Using the same procedure
when you type  cancel you should get as media recovery cancelled.
then you can open the database with   alter database open reset logs;

Let me know if you require any more infomation

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gopisera
ID: 35045761
One more thing is if you want to apply the archives in auto mode.

Then first set you archive destination path
log_archive_dest  to which the archives are transferred from production.

Then you can use auto [type auto] instead of saying the file path
'/ora../arcive100.dbf'



:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 35051161
I need to apply archive log files from the backup which is on tape. I really appreciate your help if you provide all the steps thanks for your time and help
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35056415
You need to pull the necessary files off of tape first.  If you put them back where they belong a normal recovery will locate them.

If not, you will be asked for their location when recovery needs them.
0