?
Solved

Recover database

Posted on 2011-03-05
10
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hey I was requested to test all the recovery senarios for hotbackup and cold backup. I would appreciate if anyone could provide the nice and easy documentation for it
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
10 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 35044822
http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/Oracle_database_Backup_and_Recovery_FAQ
There are backup agents/client i.e. TSM, bacula, etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 500 total points
ID: 35045135
i would recomend you to use ORACLE BY EAMPLE and then implement on your system.

check this : http://st-curriculum.oracle.com/obe/db/10g/r1/2day_dba/backup/backup.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gopisera
gopisera earned 500 total points
ID: 35045778
Please find  [the check list]   below attachment for some backup and recover list.

BackupAndRecoveryChecklist.pdf
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 35046005
that all depends on what backup you took
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 35046776
We have hot backup and cold backup
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35048207
>> test all the recovery senarios

There is really no way to test 'all' scenarios.  Typically disaster recovery plans have documented test plans.

I would check with your employer to see what tests they want to cover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 35048777
I mean recover if datafile (system datafile and regular datafile), redo logfile, archive logfile, controlfile missing and if full database crashed from cold backup and hot backup. I really appreciate your help. Thanks for your time and help in advance
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35048877
If none of the links above help you I suggest you refer to the backup and recovery guide in the online docs.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 35056460
Here's the Backup and Recovery online documentation from Oracle.  It should be able to walk your through what you need:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/backup.102/b14192/toc.htm
0