Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DB Upgrade for better and faster access

Posted on 2011-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
that is what has been advertised in EE for today.

What all could this mean? More indexes? faster disk? more memory/cpu? combination of these?

anything else?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lenordiste earned 1000 total points
ID: 35043956
unless a technical person working for EE answers this question all we can give you as answers are nothing more than wild guesses. It could be anything from hardware upgrade, database maintenance (defrag, new indexing strategy), redesign (new tables, new views), change of software, etc.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 1000 total points
ID: 35044249
ah shucks anush ... just wait for the next newsletter  ;=)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35045946
OK OK... thanks :)
0