Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hp probook 4520s screen gets dark at 90 degree

Posted on 2011-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My laptop (hp probook 4520s) screen turns black if I open the LCD to 90 degree or more.

Any idea? ( i think i have bad screen cable )

My laptop is under warranty still, but would it be faster for me to fix it myself? How do I do it?

any link to a video showing replacing the screen cable for hp probook 4520s would be a great help.

0
Comment
Question by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 35044835
I have seen screen cable do this , and all so the screen itself do this.

The screen usually fails around the tiny connections that are bonded to it.

I have seen the cable have poor connection. Just take the front bezel apart enough to unplug it from the mother board and back in and check.

Next take the screen out enough to see the flat cable .
With the laptop on and screen hooked up run your fingers lightly across the board where the cable plugs in to the screen.

If the connections are bad you will see the screen affected by this finger movement.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35045190
normally, the video cable should have a fixing point somewhere, or enough slack to prevent that.
so check as said above.
it could also be a bad working lid switch
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 1000 total points
ID: 35045203
You can have a look at the service manual at
http://bizsupport2.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c02439213/c02439213.pdf

Detailed instructions how to remove the LCD display from page 90 onwards.
0