Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use cell value to nearest whole number in concatenate function

Posted on 2011-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to concatenate including using a cell that has a numberwith several decimal places. It is formatted to display as to the nearest whole number.   In the concatenated return I also want it to be to the nearest whole number, but it is of course displaying all it's decimal places.  How can I achieve this please?
0
Comment
Question by:robinbernett
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35043873
Am not sure I got you completely but I will try:
Put in C1:
=VALUE(CONCATENATE(A1,B1))
And make sure to format C1 as Number with 0 Decimal places.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
StephenJR earned 1000 total points
ID: 35043950
If B1 is the decimal number, this perhaps?

=A1 & ROUND(B1,0)
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 35043970
You can also use TEXT function like

=A1&" "&TEXT(B1,0)

or FIXED function to set the number of decimal places

=A1&" "&FIXED(B1,0)

regards, barry

0
 

Author Comment

by:robinbernett
ID: 35044137
Thanks all.

I couldn't make the VALUE work, but ROUND, TEXT, and FIXED did - so problem solved, and with choice!
Much appreciated - i've often wondered.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robinbernett
ID: 35044146
A wizard, and sage and a genius to my rescue!  Very grateful as ever.
0