Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

VBS to add a network printer and make it the default

Posted on 2011-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone please tell me if this code looks good? It works but I wanted to make usre that there wasnt a better way to write it. Thank you.

Option Explicit
Dim objNetwork, strUNCPrinter
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network") 
objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\printserver\printer"
strUNCPrinter = "\\printserver\printer"
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network") 
objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection strUNCPrinter
objNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter strUNCPrinter
WScript.Quit

Open in new window


0
Comment
Question by:mkllpit
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
prashanthd earned 1000 total points
ID: 35044033
The code looks good
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ednetman
ednetman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35046350
Looks good, maybe add in some error handling like a line in the beginning:
On error resume next

This will keep the script from stopping with an error on the screen. Usefull for batch and silent installs.

And if there is an error, you could consider writing a file that shows you need to go back to that one. Maybe have SMS or Altiris look for the file and build a collection based on presence.
0