Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook + VBA

Posted on 2011-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like to check emails when they come in to outlook, then check the title of the email, if it matches what i am looking for it saves the attachment to a certain location, and then once attachment is saved starts another program - is this possible, if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:dkilby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35044102
I would like to check emails when they come in to outlook, then check the title of the email, if it matches what i am looking for it saves the attachment to a certain location

Yes using VBA

and then once attachment is saved starts another program - is this possible, if so how?

Possibly depends on the program but probably again using VBA.

The first part certainly can do so if ok I can draft that out and we can address the program startup as a bonus ... if that's ok?

Chris
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35044185
Just to be quicker as Chris: Open your VBA Editor (Alt-F11), and insert the following in your application module (ThisOutlookSession):
Public WithEvents myOlItems As Outlook.Items

Public Sub Application_Startup()
  Set myOlItems = Outlook.Session.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderInbox).Items
End Sub

Private Sub myOlItems_ItemAdd(ByVal item As Object)
Dim ml As MailItem
Dim att As Attachment
  If TypeName(item) = "MailItem" Then
    Set ml = item
    If ml.Subject = "What I'm looking for" Then
      For Each att In ml.Attachments
        att.SaveAsFile "C:\Location\" & att.FileName
      Next
    End If
  End If
End Sub

Open in new window

This is the stub to save the attachments. Is is triggered whenever a mail is added to your default Inbox.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35044241
For executing an internal command, you just to insert this example line before line 16:
      Shell "C:\ExecLocation\Application.exe SomethingToProvide", vbNormalFocus

Open in new window

That application is started, and Outlook will continue with processing, not waiting for the application to be closed.

I did not test whether there are any constraints on above, but don't think so.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dkilby
ID: 35085582
thanks for the help
0