Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to pause or shut down Exchange

Posted on 2011-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there a simple way to pause or shut down exchange? I am doing some testing and want to not allow any emails in or out of exchange for a few hours. I will be rebooting during this period and dont want it to restart during the boot.  I have SBS 2003, latest updates.
0
Comment
Question by:MikeBroderick
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 400 total points
ID: 35043952
Disable the Exchange Services during the activity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35044018
I'm sorry, my initial question is not what I want. I would like to have exchange up and running to make sure it interacts with the rest of SBS during the test. I just want it to not  move mail to and from the internet. I can control its access on the local network. Can I stop a connector or something?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35044104
remove the default gateway from NIC adapter.

IF you publish exchange server throw ISA server, you may need to disable publishing rules as well...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1600 total points
ID: 35044225
on your exchange server you have a service called SMTP "Simple Mail Transfer Protocol" stop it and change it from automatic to disabled until you are done then put it again automatic and start it

0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35044296
In the exchange manager under administrative groups, [my server], protocols, SMTP there is a virtual server. If I pause or stop it, will it stop email from going? It looks like the least invasive way.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1600 total points
ID: 35044307
it is the same as what I told you, however if you don't do it from services as i told you on reboot it will start again that's why I told you to disable the service
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35044338
Got it. Thank you all for your input.
0