[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare

Posted on 2011-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Dear Experts,
I am looking into implementing VMWare in my enterprise.
can you please advice what I need to do that and how it is implemented.

Reagrds,
Sanjeev Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 35044086
Hello,
the information you have posted is covering a huge area, so it is impossible to give you an answer.
VMware has 50-100 different products and every one has different usage, requirements, documentation,...
We need more detailed information about product you plan to implement, what you will host on it, number of users, servers, ...

I would suggest you that you look at vmware web site, get the product you need, try demo installation and get familiar with it.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35044578
ESXi v4.1 (Free Edition) would be my recommendation. Its a 64-Bit hypervisor and does not require the presence of an operating system.

ESXi v4.1 download link - http://goo.gl/3ccjb

Make sure that the hardware on which the ESXi installation is going to be performed is in the VMware HCL before installing ESXi.

HCL link - http://goo.gl/YwWF9

Have a look at the VMware documentation here

http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/


Make sure that Intel VT or AMD-V is enabled on the BIOS before initiating the installation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35178638
Thanks
0