Solved

network monitoring

Posted on 2011-03-05
7
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,
Can anybody recommend a good network monitoring / long analyzer app?

0
Comment
Question by:vburshteyn
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35043986
0
 

Author Comment

by:vburshteyn
ID: 35044020
not to sound too lazy,but I just took over the role of network admin / architect for this company with multiple offices around the country with various equipment scatter all over the place.  There was no knowledge transfer and no inventory list of any kind.

Any good apps that i can just set to scan and it will find all the server, cisco equipment, and identify whats what?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
ID: 35044051
I stick to my first answer then : PRTG you can set it to scan a network range and voila. Also have a look at spiceworks, does good things with software inventory as wel.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vburshteyn
ID: 35044149
thank you
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35044350
You're welcome :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chouckham
ID: 35046201
Hello,

Servers: (If Windows) you want to monitor some specifics using WMI (Windows Management Interface). There are hundreds of ways of doing this. Here are just a small handfull and my recommendations:

++ Performance Monitor (Built in to All Windows systems found in: Control Panel >>> Admint Tools >>> Performance Monitor). This allows you to monitor and graph and see exactly what is happening on your system with hundreds of pre configured metrics from CPU utilsation to Memory usage, etc.. You can even configure a second server to monitor the first one remotely.

There are many "Turn-key" solutions which you will need to pay for: MOM, HP OpenView, SolarWinds Orion Application Monitor, etc...There are many Open Source, Freeware, Shareware software also such as: Nagios, Spiceworks, Cacti, etc... My recommendation for a skilled linux/ windows admin would be to use such a system like Nagios Core or Cacti with a WMI Monitor plugin.

########################################################################

Network devices: SNMP (Simple Network Monitoring Protocol) is the way to go here, I would go out on a limb and say all Managed Network devices should support SNMP. Using this protocol you can "Poll" a device and request key information from it, such as: CPU Usage, Interface Statistics, and some more interesting things... For this there are again a whole host of Commercial, Open Source, Freeware, Shareware options...

++Nagios
++Wireshark
++Cacti
++HP OpenView
++Solarwinds Orion NPM
++Advanced HostMonitor
++IPSwitch WhatsUP
++RRD Tool
++Smokeping

-Craig
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:oppofwar
ID: 35055530
Zabbix or Zenoss are both open source and easy to setup. For Log analyzaer of the whole network you can use splunk
0