Solved

Keyboard/Mouse gone mad on Toshiba satelite L350

Posted on 2011-03-05
23
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Got a very strange problem with a clients laptop.  She was running vista.  The built in keyboard works intermitently.  When it does work pressing the shift key acts the same as pressing delete.  A left click of the mouse also deletes.  I tried disabling the built in keyboard and touchpad but I get the same problem with usb keyboard and mouse.  

I then did a clean install of Windows 7 and the I still have the same problem.  Anyone got any ideas?  This has my head wrecked!
0
Comment
Question by:bridgegael
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
23 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bridgegael
Comment Utility
Just noticed that turning on num lock spews out full stops continuously until num lock is turned off.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Physically remove the built-in keyboard and then try the external one. If the issue disappears that way, try attaching the original one again making sure the connector and cables are properly seated, and try again. If it doesn't work with the internal keyboard not attached either, it is probably the keyboard controller that is bad, and that would mean the mainboard would have to be replaced, which probably in turn means a new PC.

If things work without the internal KB, and when attaching it again the issue shows up again, you might be able to get a replacement KB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgegael
Comment Utility
I've tried pulling the built in KB but still no joy.  Sounds like the controller.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Try booting a live CD like UBCD or Ubuntu to test.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i use Knoppix for testing that  : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso
if it does not work, you have a hardware problem
can you test with PS/2 keyb and mouse?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
Comment Utility
is the problem also appearing during the start up of the BIOS screen?

Try the live CDs method. You  can use either of the suggested methods above.
If problem persists, it will be bad news for the hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgegael
Comment Utility
I tried booting a Vista ERD cd and the problem is still there.  I have two of the same laptops in at the minute and switched the keyboard over but didn't screw it into position.  Booted the machine and the keyboard worked in the BIOS which it hadn't been doing.  I then booted windows and it worked.  I put the keyboard from the faulty machine into the other laptop and it worked no problem.  I then screwed the keyboard into position in the faulty machine and booted it and I could hit F2 to get into the BIOS but had no control after that.  I then unscrewed the keyboard and booted again with the keyboard just hanging loose and it worked in the bios but was doing the wiered deleting thing again in windows.

I could have a problem with the connection on the motherboard?  Is there anything else in the machine which could be loose and causing this problem?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Leave the keyboard out and test with an external keboard. If it works, install the keyboard and screw it in but leave it disconnected then see if the external keyboard still works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgegael
Comment Utility
Thanks for the reply.  I tried working without the keyboard and using a USB keyboard and I get the problem where the shift key deletes and the the left mouse click deletes.  I've never seen anything like it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
Comment Utility
Also, ensure that the screws are in correct locations when you put them back.
I would not screw in the keyboard just leave it in position and do the testing.

Since you have two similar sets its good you can swap parts and confirm.

If you have dismantled the machine further than the keyboard....just confirm
everypart is fixed back correctly. No wires got pressed by screws etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgegael
Comment Utility
This model of toshiba is real easy to get the kb out of.  You just need to unclick a bezzel which reveals the 4 screws which hold  the kb in place.  Its unlikely that anything in the base has become loose.  Might it be worth taking the motherboard out and replacing it? I'm doubtful
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
With all the testing you have done, the only thing I can think of is that the BIOS must be corrupt. Try re-flashing it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
Comment Utility
I was just thinking if you had opened the laptop mother board and reassembled it then there could be an issue.
No, it will not be worth the effort of taking the motherboard out.

So in your case you only have to make sure the cable from the keyboard is properly inserted into the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgegael
Comment Utility
Cheers for the advice everyone.  I will try reflashing the BIOS later this evening.  Its a Sunday here in Ireland and the girlfriend wants to go shopping! I will revisit this later tonight.  Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgegael
Comment Utility
edbedb just a quick question.  I checked Toshiba's support site and they have a BIOS update for this machine.  I ran it rebooted and still have the same problem.  When you say flash the BIOS, is that what this update has done or is there another mechanisim for flashing it?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
correct me if i'm wrong; but you have the problem always on the same pc?
if so - probabaly a bad mobo
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
"When you say flash the BIOS, is that what this update has done or is there another mechanisim for flashing it? "

No, that was it.

Have you tried using another device in the USB port? Did it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgegael
Comment Utility
Yes memory sticks work fine in the USB port.  I think I will have to put this down to a motherboard.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I don't know what to tell you. If you remove the onboard keyboard and just use an external USB keyboard, it has pretty much got to work.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it was on the same pc always?  see my comment above then
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgegael
Comment Utility
Yes nobus always on the same PC.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
yep - looks like a bad mobo, as is aid then
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bridgegael
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help and advice gentlemen.  I have shared the points
0