?
Solved

SQL Script Error - DROP and CREATE

Posted on 2011-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am having a problem with a simple SQL Server script.  For some reason, after I drop the PIMTool database it does not get created.  The "IF not EXISTS (Sel....*" on line 5 is not getting executed.  Because the PIMTool DB does not created I get an error message on line 8 on the "Use PIMTool".  ANy suggestions?

use Master;
if exists (SELECT name FROM Master.dbo.sysdatabases WHERE name = N'PIMTool')
drop DATABASE [PIMTool];

IF not EXISTS (SELECT name FROM Master.dbo.sysdatabases WHERE name = N'PIMTool')
CREATE DATABASE [PIMTool];

use PIMTool;

Server: Msg 911, Level 16, State 1, Line 8
Could not locate entry in sysdatabases for database 'PIMTool'. No entry found with that name. Make sure that the name is entered correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:Hojoformo
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 35044197
I don't think you can create the database and use it (with a "use" statement) in the same script... You can try running your script with an EXEC instruccion and your statement saved in a variable.

Not 100% sure about this, but I tried it and it didn't work for me.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 35044359
Add GO to your statements


use Master;
if exists (SELECT name FROM Master.dbo.sysdatabases WHERE name = N'PIMTool')
drop DATABASE [PIMTool];
GO

IF not EXISTS (SELECT name FROM Master.dbo.sysdatabases WHERE name = N'PIMTool')
CREATE DATABASE [PIMTool];
GO

use PIMTool;
0