Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export documents from SharePoint database

Posted on 2011-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to export all files that we uploaded in our SharePoint with SQLlobEditor.

Which database Sharepoint use to put those files and which table do I need to look in?

0
Comment
Question by:quadrumane
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
awhughes earned 600 total points
ID: 35044365
Hi,

In SharePoint the basic rule is that there is one database for each site collection, which may contain one or more sites. Site collection databases will normally have a prefix of WSS_Content.  Within the database I think the documents are held in the AllDocVersions table.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sabby447
sabby447 earned 600 total points
ID: 35047192
Here are couple of scenarios and usage:

1. If site is running, You can use explorer view in The doc library and export the documents just like windows explorer

2. If site is not running or if you wish to use DB only, Then you can use third party tools like :

Free : http://brennan.offwhite.net/mtblog/archives/000330.html
Trial : http://www.quest.com/recovery-manager-for-sharepoint/

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Minesh Shah
Minesh Shah earned 800 total points
ID: 35053815
hi author,
take it from leaf name column of the content database.
also, if you like to take all docs from a library/folder/sub site/site collections:
easiest way is to use actions > open with windows explorer.
also, 1 very good toll is avail for content migration: content deployment (codeplex).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:quadrumane
ID: 35069337
Our SharePoint's server is down so our only way to access files is to go directly in database.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 35108348
you can restore and do it then!!
leaf name column.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrumane
ID: 35149654
ok and how I can export files in "leaf name column"?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Minesh Shah
Minesh Shah earned 800 total points
ID: 35186972
it shows only document names in sharepoint site collection.

check this for extracting docs:
http://blog.plaxoed.com/2006/11/02/little-tool-to-extract-all-files-out-of-share point/
0