[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the maximum size of database in sql server 2008 ?

Posted on 2011-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to know that What is the maximum size of database in sql server 2008 ? or  how can i find it using query or stored procedure ??
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 35044309
if it is enterprise edition, the maximum size will be 4GB, and for the rest the maximum depends up on the available disk space
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35044336

SQL Server 2008R2 supports up to 10 GB of data

For the commecrcial versions, there is no size limitation
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 35044596
Table Size query

http://www.devx.com/tips/Tip/43147

There are limits to the sizes depending on which version you have/get.

See http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/editions.aspx?pf=true for a listing of them.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35044706
>>if it is enterprise edition, the maximum size will be 4GB<<
I suspect you mean the Express Edition and not "Enterprise" and that applies only to SQL Server 2005.

>>SQL Server 2008R2 supports up to 10 GB of data<<
That depends on the Edition.  SQL Server 2008 R2 Express Edition supports up to 10GB, while all other Editions are limited by disk space.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35044725
>>or  how can i find it using query or stored procedure ??<<
I do not believe this information is available.
0