[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which Database is Better ? MS Excel , MS Access or MS SQL Server .....

Posted on 2011-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Comparison Between MS Excel , MS Access and MS SQL Server .....

can u please tell me which database is better among the above 3 (performance wise) ??

i am working on C#.net window application , so which database i have to use ?
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 35044324

MS Excel is not a database

MS Access is for desktop applications, It is not designed for multiple users or client server systems but is a good starting point

MS SQL Server is your best option and is easy to use with C#. That would be my recommendation
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xchange
ID: 35044343
MS Excel is not a database
Access is not a database either: it is a RAD environment that BY DEFAULT uses MS-JET which is a sort of RDBMS-LITE.
...So that leaves you with MS-SQL which IS a true full-blown RDBMS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xchange
ID: 35044348
Sorry ewangoya, i just saw your post.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35044690
>>i am working on C#.net window application , so which database i have to use ?<<
The one you have the most experience.
0