Solved

The emctl stops running

Posted on 2011-03-05
35
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-10
After 'emctl start dbconsole' command is executed and confirms that the counsole has started, it will shut down after about 1m after I have connected via internet connection to server:port.  It appears like is could be a memory issure but I do not see anywhere the memory can be adjusted.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:KDWW
  • 16
  • 9
  • 4
  • +2
35 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ReliableDBA
ID: 35044448
is there enough disk space?
did you check the emctl log for any errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KDWW
ID: 35044473
Yes, there is enough disk space and there were no entries in the emctl log
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35045133
your password for SYSMAN has probably aeged out.

run this query : select username,account_status from dba_users;

look at the status for SYSMAN.

if you run to any problems changing the password readd this :

http://dbataj.blogspot.com/2007/07/change-sysman-password.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:KDWW
ID: 35046990
return 'OPEN' for SYSMAN,  However 'SYSTEM' returns LOCKED(TIMED).  Does that shed any light on the myster?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35046998
yes

0
 

Author Comment

by:KDWW
ID: 35047103
I altered sysman which unlocked the account, however, though the status still shows open the EM is still shutting down afte a minute or so....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35047504
recheck the status please

timed lock usualy lock the account every minute
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35048180
System shows locked and you unlocked sysman?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KDWW
ID: 35055836
Yes/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35056428
did you folow the guide i posted ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35056643
Check the status: emctl status dbconsole

That should tell you where the logs are being generated.  Go look in the log file to see if there are any errors generated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KDWW
ID: 35057544
Ahhilo -- Yes, I did follow it to a point  could not open targets.xml
0
 

Author Comment

by:KDWW
ID: 35058081
Ashilo -- appologies for mis spelling name earlier.  Was able to open targets.xml, however, now stuck on how to edit 'emoms.properties'.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 500 total points
ID: 35060159
If you have changed the IP or the domain name of the computer or have not installed loopback adapter OEM will not work. Another possible cause is running firewall on the server that blocks the port.

The fix is to recreate the OEM repository:


To recreate the configuration files and repository for Database Console, run:
$ emca -config dbcontrol db -repos recreate

STARTED EMCA at Jul 24, 2006 10:08:20 PM
EM Configuration Assistant, Version 10.2.0.1.0 Production
Copyright (c) 2003, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Enter the following information:
Database SID: TESTDB
Database Control is already configured for the database TESTDB
You have chosen to configure Database Control for managing the database TESTDB
This will remove the existing configuration and the default settings and perform a fresh configuration
Do you wish to continue? [yes(Y)/no(N)]: Y
Listener port number: 1521
Password for SYS user: change_on_install
Password for DBSNMP user: manager
Password for SYSMAN user: manager
Email address for notifications (optional):
Outgoing Mail (SMTP) server for notifications (optional):
-----------------------------------------------------------------

You have specified the following settings

Database ORACLE_HOME ................ /u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1

Database hostname ................ linux3
Listener port number ................ 1521
Database SID ................ TESTDB
Email address for notifications ...............
Outgoing Mail (SMTP) server for notifications ...............

-----------------------------------------------------------------
Do you wish to continue? [yes(Y)/no(N)]: Y
Jul 24, 2006 10:08:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
INFO: This operation is being logged at /u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/cfgtoollogs/emca/TESTDB/emca_2006-07-24_10-08-20-PM.log.
Jul 24, 2006 10:08:53 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil stopOMS
INFO: Stopping Database Control (this may take a while) ...
Jul 24, 2006 10:09:29 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig dropRepository
INFO: Dropping the EM repository (this may take a while) ...
Jul 24, 2006 10:11:23 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
INFO: Repository successfully dropped
Jul 24, 2006 10:11:23 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig createRepository
INFO: Creating the EM repository (this may take a while) ...
Jul 24, 2006 10:15:09 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
INFO: Repository successfully created
Jul 24, 2006 10:15:18 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil startOMS
INFO: Starting Database Control (this may take a while) ...
Jul 24, 2006 10:17:21 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMDBPostConfig performConfiguration
INFO: Database Control started successfully
Jul 24, 2006 10:17:22 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMDBPostConfig performConfiguration
INFO: >>>>>>>>>>> The Database Control URL is http://linux3:1158/em <<<<<<<<<<<
Enterprise Manager configuration completed successfully



0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 35060173
Of course this will not workaround blocked from the firewall ports. For this particular issue either stop the firewall or (complex task) open enough ports for redirection of ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KDWW
ID: 35060237
Schwertner -- Where am I, . prompt, sqlplus, etc when I run '$ emca -config dbcontrol db -repos recreate" ?  What environment am I working under?

0
 

Author Comment

by:KDWW
ID: 35060251
Schwertner -- could you walk me up to the point that I execute the above.....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35060425
emctl is a command prompt program.

So I guess you never ran it when I posted in http:#a35056643
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 35072254
Yes, you have to run this program via Command Line Interface.
It is also important to know all (4) passwords required by the run of the command with these options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KDWW
ID: 35084576
slightwv -- I have not been able to open you post above.

schwertner -- I have not yet tried your program.  My plan is try it when I know I will not be interupted and can fully concentrate.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35084769
Are you talking about:  http:#a35056643

That is a self-reference to a comment posted above.  Just look for ID: 35056643
above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KDWW
ID: 35087915
schwertner:  I was able to execute the above emca routine.  Everything appeared to go smoothly with no errors.  Upon starting up the emctl it took the amount of time that it used to take originally.  However, and I believe this is more due to ports, when I execute the HTTP url it doesn't even try to open the page.  It would open the page for a moment or so before performing the above recreation but that could be because of some connections remaining in cache.  I'll get with our IT to see if there is a port available that I can use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KDWW
ID: 35098858
schertner:  I did go back in to check the status of dbconsole and found that it was not running.  I looked in the log and found this notation near the end "03/10/11 09:23:48 Waiting a further 5 secs...
03/10/11 09:23:53 Did not hear back from emctl istatus.
03/10/11 09:23:53 Waiting a further 5 secs...
03/10/11 09:23:57 Received exitCode 3 from emctl istatus.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35099036
Check time zones are synced up between the OS and ORacle configs.

The following thread seems to have similar problems.  If you go back to page 1, there are some other logs to check.

http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=334048&start=15&tstart=0

From page 2:

At 10g release 2, the time zone can be changed in the emd.properties file. On Linux, this file is at $ORACLE_HOME/<global_db_name>_<db_sid>/sysman/config. I would guess that it is in a similar location on Windows. Search for agentTZRegion. This is what you want to change. The supportedtzs.lst file contains possible entries for agentTZRegion. Find the region appropriate for your geographic area. Copy and paste this into the emd.properties file after agentTZRegion. For example, "agentTZRegion=EST". There are entries as <country>/<region> and entries that simply reference time zones listed in supportedtzs.lst. I do not know why one would be used instead of the other. Hope this helps.
 
 


0
 

Author Comment

by:KDWW
ID: 35131072
I now cannot start emctl dbconsol.  Need help.
ScreenHunter-02-Mar.-14-13.06.gif
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35131134
I'm assuming this is after you tried changing the timezone?

Check the event viewer to see if there's more of an error in there.

Check any dbConsole log files for issues.

If you cannot find anything, reset anything you changed back to previous values and see if it restarts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KDWW
ID: 35131561
No that didn't seem to affect it.  Does that attached log file help?  Can you give me specific dbConsole log files I should look for?
OracleDBConsoleenvcom10exit.log
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35132359
>>Can you give me specific dbConsole log files I should look for?

The command I posted in http:#a35056643

A console status command should show you the main log file location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KDWW
ID: 35132500
Yes, but unfortunately upon execution, the .prompt freezes. Attached is the sysman srvc.log for the sid I'm working with.
OracleDBConsoleenvcom10srvc.log
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35133112
I suggest you open an SR with Oracle Support.  There is something that isn't configured properly and they should be able to clear it up pretty quick.

There aren't a lot of dbConsole Experts around here and I'm definitely not one.  I'm left to Google around and have you try different things.  Support should have the answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KDWW
ID: 35133429
Thank you for your help, slightwv
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35133463
I'm sorry we couldn't get you to a solution.

You might try clicking 'Request Attention' above and see if a Moderator can possibly find some new Experts for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KDWW
ID: 35223143
How do I delete my question?
0