?
Solved

Printing random page in Excel

Posted on 2011-03-05
10
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok, I have a big sheet. When I take the printout it prints some 40 pages. When I go back and print for example, only page number 35, Excel takes time going thru those 34 pages, and then print the 35th page. Its really slow. Is there a way, I can print page number 35 without Excel taking time to count all 34 pages?
0
Comment
Question by:sanjay-gandhi
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xchange
ID: 35044392
1) I presume you mean that a lot of time is spent on pagination - you are not actually printing those 34 pages alright?
2) Are you sure that Excel is actually paginating and not RECALCULATING the cells?
Try to disable automatic calculation and see if this is the case.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 35055509
Could you upload an example file so I could have a look?

I am sure I can think of a way to just print the page you want..

Kind regards

Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjay-gandhi
ID: 35076510
Hi
Here is the file.

Sanjay. LargeDataForPrintTest.xlsx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ssisworo
ID: 35179981
sanjay-gandhi,

Did you ever try to use the print area?
I think this facility may help your problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Zwiekhorst earned 375 total points
ID: 35180472
Dear Sanja,

Sorry I did forget you..

Here is a macro that should help you..

If you click on the print button, you see a userform that ask the pages that you want to print.
after you click print it prints just this page not others...

Kind regards

Eric
LargeDataForPrintTest.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjay-gandhi
ID: 35182973
Thanks,
Let me check and revert. I keep VERY busy. Please give me a day or so to revert.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjay-gandhi
ID: 35736623
Works fine, requires some tweaking, and the end user needs to work with the macro. Therefore, direct printing of nth page number will however, take some time.

Thanks.
0