Solved

Renamed 2008 DC - Now can't login to DC

Posted on 2011-03-05
9
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have to rename the DC in a small single DC network. Its a Windows 2008 R2 server that is up to date on updates.

Following the rename, we can't login to the server locally. When we try we get the error "The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation"

I've seen this before on workstations but not sure how to deal with it on the only DC on the network as I can't login to do anything.

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:willp2
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35044628
It could just be that DNS has not updated yet - try logging on the the DC and running DCDIAG /fix
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 35044646
Thanks, but this is the DC and I can't login to it to do anything. Its acting like the name change didn't fully take. Wonder if there is anyway to roll back.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 35044680
OK in that case I can only think of two options

a) Try booting from the Server DVD and use WINRE  (Windows Recovery Environment) and use NETDOM from the commmand line to revert to the previous name - see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc835082(WS.10).aspx

b) Re-install
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 35044704
To rename a Domain Controller you need to follow these instructions.

http://www.petri.co.il/rename-windows-server-2008-domain-controllers.htm

I would get the DC back to the orginal name like KCTS said then reset secure channel password.

If you have other DCs I recommend you demote this DC then you can run metadata cleanup to remove any lingering objects
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 35044767
I have been trying to rename from the command prompt, but when I go into the recovery environment it tells me that the workstation service isn't running. Then of course it won't let me start the service in safe mode.

Wow, what a way to ruin a weekend. A 10 minute tweak is now going to be an all day event and likely lead to me having to remove all the PCs from the network, add them back and rebuild / migrate profiles.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35044875
Renaming a DC is never without risk - back it up first - lesson learned :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 35044898
Yes I agree. This was actually at the end up an upgrade from a Win2K domain to the 2008 system. Everything went well until now, but I dumbly demoted the Win2K just before this as I thought it was in the bag. Now I can't promote the Win2K machine back and the Win 2008 system is effectively dead.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 35044980
OK, I had to punt and rebuild the DC. I hate stuff like this as much for the principal of the thing as it is for the extra work it creates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:willp2
ID: 35044985
Good advice but didnt actually fix the problem. Thanks for the help
0