Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need a batch file that will locate the most recent file in a folder and copy only that file to anther folder.

Posted on 2011-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need a batch file that will locate the most recent file in a folder and copy only that file to anther folder.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveIBS
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 35044570
I believe this should do the trick

@echo off
for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('dir /b /od "c:\source\path"') do @set LastFile=%%a
copy "c:\source\path\%lastFile%" "c:\target\path"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 35046401
Or PowerShell oneliner...
 
$var = Get-ChildItem SOURCE | Sort-Object CreationTime -Descending; Copy-Item $var[0] DESTINATION

Open in new window

CreationTime - date/time when the file was created. You can change it to LastWriteTime if you new most recently written file.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 400 total points
ID: 35047242
Or
@echo off
set LastFile=
for /f "tokens=*" %%F in ('dir /b /o:-d "c:\source\path"') do if not defined LastFile set LastFile=%%F
copy "c:\source\path\%LastFile%" "c:\target\path"

Open in new window

0