Solved

Computer Not Booting Up

Posted on 2011-03-05
24
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

hoping you can help me I'm in a bit of a pinch. I have an Acer desktop that isn't booting up. It sounds like everything is starting up, in particular I can hear the hard drive, but there are no POST beeps nor anything on the screen...

The power light is on and the hard drive activity light is solid--it will sit like this indefinitely. Whats particularly worrying is that I removed all the RAM at one point and started it up--there were no beeps at all that typically sound when the memory is missing/not seated properly. I've double/triple checked all connections and re-seated everything...

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:JimminyChristmas
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +4
24 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35044573
Test the power supply or try replacing it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35044576
First thing which comes to mind is: motherboard failure. Is the desktop still under warranty? If so, claim that.
I assume there is data on the disk of the desktop you need/want to preserve. You can always hook the drive up (as a secondary) to another computer to salvage the data.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35044579
It would be a bit of a long shot (in terms of a speedy repair): You could try to attach an external monitor and see if is a simple issue.

Next, can you start the computer with a bootable CD? If not, you have bigger problems.
.. Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimminyChristmas
ID: 35044605
Thanks for the quick responses.

Just swapped out the power supply--does the same thing...quite frankly I was hoping it was the power supply...

I will try the booting off the CD but I think I am toast...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35044610
For the ones being toasted here, try this: http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35044641
You can try resaetting the BIOS but it sounds like the motherboard is finished.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pod86
ID: 35044669
Hi all,

I dont think its a boot issue as the op does not see anything on the screen at all, nor any beeps or access to bios.

1. Please check Motherboard LED (is it green or amber) most vendor have this LED, if its ember its the motherboard.

2. Is it onboard graphics? if so i suggest replacing the motherboard, if you have a graphics card maybe try removing it and test using the display on onboard to troubleshoot.

3. I'm guessing you dont have warranty, but if you do like suggested above lodge a support call with acer they surely happy to help you.

4. Check Acer website for simple troubleshooting guide regarding LEDs and Beep codes, maybe they have a power button LED which is either green, amber or blinking amber like Dell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimminyChristmas
ID: 35044671
I didn't know about that LED thing--its definitely amber...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimminyChristmas
ID: 35044676
Also I don't know why i kept writing it was an Acer--this thing is driving me so nuts I was looking at the computer I'm typing on instead of the dead one next to me...Its a DFI nF4-DAGF board in the desktop in question. No onboard video but then again I don't have another video card to test this one out on...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pod86
ID: 35044686
If the Motherboard LED is amber you need to replace the motherboard.

Amber Motherboard indicate faulty M/B or Power supply, but you've already tried a different power supply.

I suggest replacing the Motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimminyChristmas
ID: 35044687
There are actually two lights in there. One that lights up as soon as I plug the power in, the other that turns on as soon as I turn the machine on. Both are amber.

Best part is I can't find a single place that has this board in stock for a replacement ARG what a weekend
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimminyChristmas
ID: 35044689
Alright thanks Pod86 and everybody for the help...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35045183
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pod86
ID: 35051195
Glad i could help Jimmy, like i suggested previously please replace M/B as two amber LED.
It could also be Power supply as both LED is amber but you've tested it with a backup power supply.

I'm sure once you've replaced the motherboard it will resolve the issue, if not also try a new power supply as these are the only two source which cause amber LED on MB.

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimminyChristmas
ID: 35051698
Yup thats great. I am trying to track down a replacement board, waiting for word back from DFI as I'm hoping they have one. Really hoping for the same board as I would love to not have to reinstall XP, got so many programs on there that I no longer have the installers/CDs for...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 500 total points
ID: 35054630
You don't need to get an identical board for that. Any one of these would accomplish the same thing.

Ebay socket 939 motherboard (nforce,nf4)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimminyChristmas
ID: 35056616
Really that would allow me to swap the board without reinstalling? I was under the impression that if it wasn't an identical board I would have to reinstall...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35056851
Actually you never HAVE to reinstall but using one of the motherboards I listed will make it easy.

Just double check to make sure the one you select has the needed sockets.

The specs for your old MB are here.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813136160&cm_re=DFI_nF4-DAGF-_-13-136-160-_-Product

Post back if there is something you are not sure about before you order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimminyChristmas
ID: 35058222
I always thought if it was a different chipset then a reinstall was necessary. I could swear that I tried this one time... Anyways I am trying to find one locally as I really need it as soon as possible, and being in Canada doesn't help the shipping times from eBay sellers, haha. Thanks for the input
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 35058473
YOu may need to REPAIR the OS....if you are running XP...You don't have to format the drive and start over.  Even if you UPGRADE to a better motherboard, cpu, ram etc.

You can do an Inplace install...or a repair install.  And it will maintain the data/programs/software etc that are installed.
The only thing you may need to do after the repair is update/upgrade/install drivers.
Oh and probably reactivate your windows as well.

Some instructions on repairing/reinstalling WinXP:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978788
http://www.ehow.com/how_6671572_use-feature-windows-xp-home.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35058578
Replacing with a motherboard with the same chipset just makes it easier. The MB's in the list should all have the same Nforce 4 chipset you have now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimminyChristmas
ID: 35058960
my god edbedb I didn't know I could do that I cloned the drive and it into some old Dell I have and after reactivation its working fine! Slow, but it gives me time to figure out what to do from here.

I could kiss you right now!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35059154
Glad I could help but none of that!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimminyChristmas
ID: 35060410
Haha, a figure of speech of course. Thanks all for your help--I will order a replacement board for the long term and in the meantime use the surrogate Dell.
0