Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to transfer word 2003 cust dictionary to word 2010

Posted on 2011-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm moving from xp pro to w/7 pro and word 2003 to word 2010.  I have years invested in the autocorrect dictionary and/or cust dict (not sure if they are the same).  I need to migrate it/them to 2010.  Anyone know how to do this?  TIA

John
0
Comment
Question by:john_johansen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom earned 500 total points
ID: 35044713
To install just the proofing tools from Office 2003, run Office setup 2003 and choose the custom option. Uncheck all programs in the list and add a check to choose the options at the bottom of the programs list. On the next screen, set each top level item to be Not Available (red X icon). Expand the Office Shared Features branch and locate Proofing tools in the list. Expand proofing tools and choose English, setting it to Run from my computer. Finish the installation.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35045298
According to the comments of Jay Freedman, it says:-

"Copy/rename the old normal.dot template to something like MyAutoText.dot. If
it contains any macros, delete them. Store this template in the folder

%appdata%\Microsoft\Document Building Blocks

(paste that line into the address box of Windows Explorer and press Enter to
get to the folder even though it is hidden). Then restart Word."

Source: http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/36070373/convert-2002-word-autotext-into-2007-word-auto-text.aspx

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john_johansen
ID: 35046336
I phrased the question poorly.  Will rephrase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_johansen
ID: 35046346
I will create a new question.
0