Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FRS issues on Win 2003

Posted on 2011-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts!

I just added a Win 2008 DC in a Windows 2003 Domain environment (consisting of 1 win2k3 server). Everything seemed to go well, but the FRS logs on Win2008 server showed that it can't finish enabling replication with the 2003, and the FRS logs on 2003 server, shows the following error message (which was there for a few years  now...).

I'm assuming that I first have to fix this FRS issue on the Win2003 server end before my Win2008 server can replicate from it?

I'm new to the Active Directory, and don't want to break anything... is it safe for me to troubleshoot this FRS error?  Where do I start?

Thanks in advance!
Event Type:	Error
Event Source:	NtFrs
Event Category:	None
Event ID:	13568
Date:		2/12/2011
Time:		2:44:20 PM
User:		N/A
Computer:	DIVA2K3
Description:
The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR. 
 
 Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" 
 Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain" 
 Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:" 
 A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the following reasons. 
 
 [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted. 
 [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted. 
 [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal. 
 [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time. 
 [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:". 
 Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from this error state. 
 [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File Replication Service. 
 [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set. 
 
WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable. You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this error condition occurs again. 
 
To change this registry parameter, run regedit. 
 
Click on Start, Run and type regedit. 
 
Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE. 
Click down the key path: 
   "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters" 
Double click on the value name 
   "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" 
and update the value. 
 
If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 35044709
You need to fix the Journal Wrap issue on windows 2003 server before 2008 server will be able to replicate. Follow instructions in Event ID this is safe and will get you working again
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:naushadkhan
ID: 35045233
simply go to your Win 2008 DC, stopped FRS, opened regedit modified the BurFlag registry key to D4 and started the FRS. It will created a SYSVOL folder automatically and the replication was started after the restart.

If the NETLOGON share folder is not create after the restart, share the scripts folder manuall. Give the share name as NETLOGON and other detaisl should be same as SYSVOL share. Restart the DC and wait for 10 min, you must get event log 13569. Thats all...

http://support.microsoft.com/default...290762&sd=tech
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 35065876
Thanks! I followed the instructions form MS on that error message, and it worked well.
0