?
Solved

activating win2k3 server r2 oem with valid license

Posted on 2011-03-05
16
Medium Priority
?
1,867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Last week I purchased a package with contains the original OEM Windows License label with Product Key. Windows Svr Std 2003 R2 1-4 CPU 5Clt OEM Software. I could not use the original medium, that was too damaged but I obtained an ISO of this same version.

Installed the software on a DIY Server with succes, updated the Server 2003 R2 with all the servicepacks but I just cannot seem to activate the product over the internet. It said "Product Key Not Valid".

A friend said that I should not count on MS to help out since I have not purchased a OEM Server from HP or Dell with an Product Key Label. Instead I assembled the server myself from separate pieces of hardware and and got hold of an OEM Server 2003 package.

What are my chances that MS will help.
0
Comment
Question by:Sysdmin
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:palinitr
ID: 35044825
It sounds like the ISO you got is not an OEM version of 2003 R2, you will need an OEM version in order to activate using an OEM key.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35044873

Either the ISO is NOT an OEM version or you have a pirated KEY.

OEM versions are supplied to system builders for resale. Chances of MS help = Zero - OEM is the responsibility of the OEM provider
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysdmin
ID: 35045687

@ palinitr and @KCTS

I am confident I do not have Pirated Key, the Label is original and the ISO is an OEM

Well under My Computer - Properties - System Properties - General Tabs
and the PID reveals that this is a OEM ISO. My OEM start with 69712 783 XXXXXXX XXXX
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 35046131
You should buy DSP version.
Calling Ms activation center won't hurt, but as KCTS said - chances are low.
Anyway, if you got damaged product, you should returned it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysdmin
ID: 35046697
@ Davorin

I will not be able to return it since I bought it on the open market place and not from a vendor, MS DSP.
Is there not a third way to do it, legally or where can I get a DSP version for the lowest price possible.
Right now all I can find for new prices are 2008 Server while I need explicitly 2003 R2, my primary interest is IIS6.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 35047083
DSP products can be bought only with new hardware on which it is (will be) installed. You can legally use this software only if it is on the same bill as your server is.
If you buy windows 2008 server you can still do a downgrade to windows 2003 server.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/downgrade-rights.aspx

I would firstly try to ring Ms activation center to check what is wrong with the key, but I have a strong filling that you have bought counterfeited product.
For buying Ms software is good to choose Ms certified partner or a store you can trust and that they know the basics of Ms licensing. Maybe you can ask for help the store where you have bought components for your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysdmin
ID: 35048014
@ Davorin

I am so dissappointed.. with this purchase.

Is there then no way to obtain a full not oem 2003 server package for less than 200 USD?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35048275
You have to be kidding.... if its that cheap then its of very dubious origin...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysdmin
ID: 35048302
@ KCTS

What is then an reasonable price for a product that is not even for sale at MS. I mean what would be a decent price for an OEM, a legal OEM ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35048333
OEM software has to be supplied with hardware and can only legally be used on that hardware
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysdmin
ID: 35048397
Well that does not answer my question KCTS. I build the system myself so I qualify as system builder yes or no ? So for an aging Server product... what is then an reasonable price
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 35048424
No - unless you are an authorised re-seller you cannot purchase OEM licences for systems that you build yourself - you may be able to purchase an OEM copy from someone who is a reseller who for example supplied your system board - However as Win2003 is an old technology I can't see many genuine suppliers having them (but it may be worth shopping around).

If you have a Technet or MSDN or Action Pack Subscription you can download a copy directly from MS - You may be able to qualify for an action pack subscription - Technet and MSDN are quite expensive Action pack is cheaper but more limited https://partner.microsoft.com/40016455
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysdmin
ID: 35048444
I apologize KCTS... I do not mean to be ungrateful or disrespectful but your answer is not contributing to the solution I am looking for. Ah well perhaps I should save a few bucks or more should have gottin myself an OEM Server with a Foundation license...

Anyway it seems that the answer to question is that I am screwed with this purchase.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35048692
I'm not really familiar with prices in USD, but normal price for windows 2008 server DSP/OEM should be around 600-800USD. FPP and VL products have higher prices.

Ms does not bother with stock of old products, because the production price of a box and a label with a key is low. I'm estimating cca. 1-2 USD. And with buying a new version you also have downgrade rights to install previous version of product, so there is no need that the old product is available in store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysdmin
ID: 35048693
THis Action pack.... is however an interesting option but not sure if I qualify, I mean IT is not my core business. I need this Windows Server to test applications but that is for just a few clients which does not make up for 75 percent my total turnover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysdmin
ID: 35072514
I want to thank everyone in this thread who participated. I will take a look at a msnd tech subscription and check if I qualify for the subscription.
0