Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please help!!Can't install SQL 2005 because System configuration give me warnings on IIS & ASP.net

Posted on 2011-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Both IIS & ASP.net are installed and aren't complaining. I'm running Server 2008 R.2 64bit  and i'm trying to install SQL 2005 32bit.

The first warning:

- IIS Feature Requirement (Warning)
Messages
IIS Feature Requirement
 
Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) is either not installed or is disabled. IIS is required by some SQL Server features.  Without IIS, some SQL Server features will not be available for installation. To install all SQL Server features, install IIS from Add or Remove Programs in Control Panel or enable the IIS service through the Control Panel if it is already installed, and then run SQL Server Setup again. For a list of features that depend on IIS, see Features Supported by Editions of SQL Server in Books Online.

The second warning:


- ASP.Net Version Registration Requirement (Warning)
Messages
ASP.Net Version Registration Requirement
 
Failed to find the ASP.Net Version Registration with Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS).
 
0
Comment
Question by:boxer327
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Wolfhere earned 2000 total points
ID: 35045079
Try this: Installing SQL Server 2005 Reporting Services 32-bit on a 64-bit Windows Server system
They address the need for 32 bit ASP.net on IIS. By default, IIS runs 64-bit on a 64-bit Windows.

Also try Enable 32-Bit Applications is set to True on the Application Pools.

 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:naushadkhan
ID: 35045721
Add all features to IIS and ASP will fix your issue. But this is only a work around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxer327
ID: 35046211
Wolfhere,

It fixed the issue with IIS, but it didn't fix the ASP problem. Thanks though were making progress
0