Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash global variable

Posted on 2011-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi i want to use a global variable in action script 3. How i can do it. Can any one help me. I need some example because i just begin to study it.
0
Comment
Question by:umaxim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 35046834
Please take a look at these blog posts for the solution...  It's not really recommended to use a global variable in AS3 but nobody is stopping you for using it...
   http://www.uza.lt/codex/as3-global-object/
   http://mtrinitaria.com/mykhel/global-variables-as3/

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35051415
If you are using timeline script use root.variableName to access it.

Otherwise the suggestion which CyanBlue provided of singleton class is a good way to do so.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:umaxim
ID: 35061978
I use a script and make a look when for example i click contact it begin loop again and in animation clip i put code take number from variable and stop on number frame. This why i need to get root variable on 1 level down.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
deepanjandas earned 2000 total points
ID: 35063778
SO it depends:
You may use root.variableName
or parent.variableName. But REMEMBER to declare the variableName is proper place.

Share your fla to suggest specifically.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0