[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to call a function taking two string parameters

Posted on 2011-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I try to call the Do-Something function with two string arguments, both arguments are passed to the first parameter as an array.

What am I doing wrong?
param( [String[]]$names )

function Main {
    foreach ($n in $names) {
	Do-Something $n, "asdfa"
    }
}

function Do-Something([string]$param1,$param2) {
    $param1
}

. Main

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jmdion
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35045026
Nix the comma

	Do-Something $n "asdfa"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 35045051
Try this

Do-Something "$($n), asdfa"

Or if you need the quotes around asdfa try this

$ch34 = [CHAR]34
Do-Something "$n, $($ch34)asdfa$($ch34)"  
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35045064
0