Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen of Death Minidump Analysis Request - Windows XP

Posted on 2011-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-19
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I'm helping a friend using a Dell Inspiron Windows XP Pro desktop with a quad-core processor with 4 GB of RAM. She recently has been experiencing the dreaded Blue Screen of Death, the source of which is not obvious. I guided her over the phone to e-mail me the minidump files from her Windows/Minidumps folder, which I attach to this inquiry. She also sent me the text from another BSOD she experienced later that day, which did not produce a corresponding minidump file. The text is as follows:

"A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer. Tech infor: STOP 0x0000008E (0xE0000001, 0xBA3f8925, 0xA842E820, 0x0000000)
watchdog.sys - Address BA3F8925 base@BA3F8000, Datestamp 480254ab"

I am hoping that one of you wise wizards can analyze the minidump files, as well as the error message above, so that I may troubleshoot the correct issue of the BSOD for my friend.

Many thanks in advance,

Zovoth
Mini030211-01.dmp
Mini030211-02.dmp
Mini030411-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 800 total points
ID: 35045031
Looks like 3 drivers.

watchdog.sys, dxg.sys and ativvaxx.dll

The second is a directx driver and the last an ATI graphics driver.  Any idea of what she was doing when this happened?  Surfing Internet, playing Flash.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35045157
look also in the event logs for problems !
for recent problems, a system restore helps
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 400 total points
ID: 35045798
I would try re-installing the video drivers.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mkuehngoe
mkuehngoe earned 800 total points
ID: 35046115
I would use the newest ATI driver. Seems to be a problem with an older catalyst version.
0