Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware center 4X

Posted on 2011-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

I'm new to VMWare hence still trialing this technology. I've download vmware center 4.1 update, extracted and burned the files onto DVD. Im my lab Dell server has the following specs:


Dell PowerEdge SC1435
Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2
Dual Core AMD Processor 22212, 2.00 GHz,
2.00 GB of RAM
75GB

When i tried to installed the vCenter 4.1, inside a virtual guest server of windows 2003 R2, the installation wouldn't complete because of the below message.

The processor is not supported.please contact your vendor ...

The vSphere 4.1 host was installed in the above host server. How come the vCenter would not install?

Is my RAM not enough? The recommended is 3GB? My specs although less it should allow the vCenter to complete the installation?

And I cannot seem to find the link for vCenter 4.0 server evaluation version?

Appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 35045100
Hi

VMware vCenter 4.1 needs a 64 bits server and System Operation.

Is this the case?

Jail
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 35045261
As Bestway has stated you'll need to use a 64bit Operating System for vCenter 4.1 installation.

I would recommend a Windows 2008 Server 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35045896
Is there a particular reason why would Windows 2008 O/S 64x  bit takes ages to complete when installing it from VM guest with using the host server above?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35046300
Hi

That is a different question.

Installing vCenter is one, installing ESX on that host, then a VM on that host is another.

Regarding installing a vCenter on that server, you need a 64 bit System Operation(Windows 2003 or Windows 2008).

Jail
0