?
Solved

Event 11156 on Exchange 2003 Server - system failed to register pointer (PTR)

Posted on 2011-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm using Exchange 2003 SP2 Enterprise on Windows 2003 SP2 Standard. I've noticed the bellow warning start to pop up in the system event log, and haven't found any useful information on it yet. Both our DNS (172.16.4.3, 172.16.4.5) servers are functioning and available.


Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      DnsApi
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      11156
Date:            3/4/2011
Time:            10:15:27 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      EXCHANGE2K3
Description:
The system failed to register pointer (PTR) resource records (RRs) for network adapter
with settings:

   Adapter Name : {20EA68D4-C7F6-43A5-BE85-BDCCD765C4C0}
   Host Name : exchange2k3
   Adapter-specific Domain Suffix : HQ.Donohoe
   DNS server list :
           172.16.4.3, 172.16.4.5
   Sent update to server : 255.255.255.255
   IP Address : 172.16.4.16

 The reason that the system could not register these RRs was because the update request that was sent to the specified DNS server timed out. This is probably because the authoritative DNS server for the name being registered is not running.

 You can manually retry DNS registration of the network adapter and its settings by typing "ipconfig /registerdns" at the command prompt. If problems still persist, contact your DNS server or network systems administrator. For specific error code information, see the record data displayed below.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: b4 05 00 00               ´...    
0
Comment
Question by:donohoe1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 672 total points
ID: 35045173
it is ok it is not a bid deal, in your DNS servers you have a Reverse LookupZone for 172.16.4.x or 172.16.x.x depending on your subnet mask ?

you can ignore this warning or create a reverse lookupzone and set dynamic updates on it
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1328 total points
ID: 35046536
In DNS there should already be a reverse look up zone named  4.16.172.in-addr.arpa  
Within that zone see if there is already a PTR record for 172.16.4.16  (I assume this is a static address where it is a server)
If not right click in the white space and choose new PTR to create a record. See if that resolves the problem.
 
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1328 total points
ID: 35046574
You might also want to verify both of your servers are set to allow dynamic updating by client machines. To do so go to: DNS console | expand server | right click on domain and choose properties | General | next to dynamic updates make sure it is NOT set to none.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35360976
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0