[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 mandatory profile

Posted on 2011-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Very simple setup. 1 computer (Windows 7) 1 user. I just want to log on as a user setup some settings then log on as an administrator and rename the ntuser.dat to ntuser.man.

Why doesn't this work?

Everywhere on the net it talks about deploying Win7 with sysprep. I don't need to deploy Win7, just setup a simple mandatory profile.
0
Comment
Question by:Ultrabrowser
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 35045035
The standard windows tools to make a default profile and Microsoft's response is to use sysprep and a fairly complicated procedure.

I found the following article at Iron Geek to make a default profile. I have done some experimenting and made it work, but I have not put it into production. The author provides ample caution as well.

http://www.irongeek.com/i.php?page=security/windows-7-copy-default-profile

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 35045801
I don't actually see why it shouldn't work, all the issues are about replacing the default profile and you don't want to do that. This is the official page about making a default profile.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973289

and it jumps through hoops, but in essence it does rename the file to ntuser.man,
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 1000 total points
ID: 35045830
AhAh I have it now. Local profiles can't be a dedicated mandatory profile. Mandatry profiles have to be roaming profiles. They work by not copying the profile back to the server when the user logs off.

So if you want a local profile to be a mandatory profile  you have to make the default profile a mandatory profile. Then when the user logs off their copy of the local profile is removed....

In the past you could manually customize the default profile after server creation, now MS have stopped this as per the above (stupid idea, what do you do with pre-installed server)...

I think my screams can probably be heard in Redmond...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35356917
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0