[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mapped and flash drives on laptops

Posted on 2011-03-05
9
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A laptop user has a drive mapped to F when logged into the network. When she's not logged into the network and uses a flash drive, it is mapped as drive F. The next time she logs into the network, F is unavailable until I go into drive management and change its drive letter - or change the network drive to F. Is there a way to "reserve" F so flash drives will map to G or above?
0
Comment
Question by:pcladylr
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 35045186
i don't know if you can reserve a drive letter, but you can assign fixed  drive letters to USB : http://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbdlm_e.html      
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
toddh86 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35046093
I'm assuming she has a multi media card reader on the PC? If she does, go into Disk management and change the one/all of the card readers to anything below F:, this will free up a drive letter or two for her USB drives to populate before going to drive F.

If she is going to use only one USB drive, you can assign it a drive letter so every time that drive is connected (unless she formats it, renames it or somehow changes it), it should be allocated that drive letter all the time. Annoying thing is has to be done on all drives connected.

Another option would be map the F: drive as persistent, so that even when she is off the network, she F: drive still appears as a drive, but if she goes to access it, she will get an error about being unable to access it. How are you mapping the drives? If its a command line based utility, try adding /PERSISTENT:YES to the mapping line. EG NET USE F: \\SERVER\DATA /PERSISTENT:YES

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Todd
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 35046140
I think this Previously Answered Question might have your answer (use the capability to mount drives):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21508814.html
Setting default drive letter to be assigned to USB storage device
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:UserProto
UserProto earned 200 total points
ID: 35047281
Also it is much better to use letters from alphabet's middle for mapped networks drives (for example from L to U )
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcladylr
ID: 35049312
Thanks to you all. I just remoted in to the user's laptop and changed the card reader to M and the DVD drive to D. Hopefully, flash drives will install as E. F is persistently mapped. The user is in another town, travels frequently, and probably won't be back to the office with the docking station until Friday. I'll report back. Appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toddh86
ID: 35049353
No worries, let us know if you need more ideas!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcladylr
ID: 35113226
Just a note that the user has not returned to the office. We also added the net delete drive command in the login script right before the line that maps it. Surely she won't have this problem again. Will let you know as soon as I hear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcladylr
ID: 35244562
User is still detained away from office. Should know something by the end of the week.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcladylr
ID: 35332859
Thanks to all who responded.
0