Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost GUI Interface

Posted on 2011-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I deleted some files that control the GUI interface for my W2003 server.  If I click on Administrative Tools>DHCP, I get a "Problem with Shortcut" error that says "This action is only valid for products that are currently installed."  I get the same error for DNS, and Active Directory components.  The underlying services are working so I've deleted some file.  May I have your suggestions please on how to recover?
0
Comment
Question by:DLLAspen
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markdmac
ID: 35046534
Boot up from the installation media and choose to do a repair.  Or now is a good time to test your backup restore procedures.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 35046642
Does Start>>>Run>>>mmc>>>add/remove snap-in work ??
0