Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

device to connect neighbors wifi connection

Posted on 2011-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My neighbor is presently allowing me to borrow his internet so I have my wireless connection from my laptop going through his network.  I obviously have his WPA/WPA2 key which is allowing me to do this, but I wanted to know what device I would need to have his connection intercepted so I can then have an ethernet connection going to my present computer, which does not have a wireless access card?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cdowdy
ID: 35045088
You need a network bridge. Tons of choices out there.. Ubiquiti Bullet, Alfa client bridge. It really depends on your distance from the neighbor and how much packet loss you can stand if far away. Could even go Linksys or Dlink etc if not far away with no obstructions.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 2000 total points
ID: 35045174
If you only need to connect the desktop. You could also get a wireless access USB stick. It can be easily installed on the desktop to have wireless access. Such cards are cheap. Have a look at http://www.directron.com/usbwifi.html
0