Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joining Windows Clients to Domain over VPN

Posted on 2011-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All our offices are connected via VPNs. We have several remote locations that do NOT have a DC in the same location. When joining a computer to the domain/changing settings/etc we are forced to change the DNS settings on the client computer to point to a DC at another location.

Is this always required? How can we make these changes without a DC being onsite? Users cannot even change their passwords unless we point their DNS to a DC.

Our entire Domain is WIndows 2008 servers.

Thanks!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Gig-A-Dee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35045105
DNS server is one of the basic domain servers and if you want your domain network working at all, you should specify your domain DNS server as your clients first domain server.
Even if you have DNS/DC server on site, you should point client DNS server settings to it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expone
ID: 35045459
Yes, I agree with Davorin above, you will not be able to join a domain (or change settings) without pointing your PC's DNS server to DC (as the first DNS server).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 35045674
sorry, typo. It should be:
should specify your domain DNS server as your clients first DNS server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gig-A-Dee
ID: 35046366
Great and thank you. That's pretty much what we've been doing but was hoping for another work-around.

Many thanks!
0