Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cant log in to TS

Posted on 2011-03-06
13
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've just built a new 2008 R2 box and it is a domain controller and also has the terminal services role installed.

I have three accounts, the default administrator account, another account called admin1 with domain admin rights and a user1 account.

All three accounts used to work no problems but now it seems my user1 account has been locked out.  The error message I am now getting is in the image I attached.

The account is not disabled and I have no idea why this is happening when it used to work fine.

Any ideas?
Untitled-1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:LogicalSolutionsNZ
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:naushadkhan
ID: 35045216
Do this:
1. Click the Window button
2. In the search box type "gpedit.msc" (without the quotes) and hit enter
3. Accept the elevation dialog
4. Expand Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies
5. Click on User Rights Assignment
6. Ensure that "Deny log on locally" is empty
7. Ensure that "Allow log on locally" includes Administrators, Backup
Operators, Guests, and Users
0
 

Author Comment

by:LogicalSolutionsNZ
ID: 35045235
Setp 7 There is no guest or user in there and the options to add a user or group are greyed out and unaccessible.

If something like this is the case how come for about a week this account work fine?  It seems very strange but I guess there must be a reason.

There was possibly some updates made to this box on Friday, java and an application update, but I don't understand how that could of caused this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:naushadkhan
ID: 35045257
Edit your local GPO not Domain GPO. Start > Run > gpedit.msc

Add Remote Desktop users in the Allow log on through Terminal Services

And Add Users in Allow log on locally

Your user must be a member of RDP users group.

Configure your RDP-tcp properties if required

 local gpedit.msc RDP-TCP properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:LogicalSolutionsNZ
ID: 35045384
I double checked and I was definitley in local policy and got there exactly how you described previously.

Both users are member of the Remote Desktop Users group
0
 

Author Comment

by:LogicalSolutionsNZ
ID: 35045587
Oh heres some information I should add on how i got that error message......

First I was trying to connect using RDP bothe locally on the LAN and across the WAN but all it would do time out like the credentials I entered were wrong.  No error messages nothing.

This is a virtual machine virtualised in Hyper-v, so I then opened hyper-v manager and connected a console session directly to the box, thats when that error message popped up.

If Im connecting to a console session like that I would imagine remote access wouldn't even be an issue?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:naushadkhan
ID: 35045745
Is your problem solved or not....
0
 

Author Comment

by:LogicalSolutionsNZ
ID: 35045763
No it is not solved at all.

That error message is what I get when I try to connect via a hyper-v console session and when I try to login via RDP the RDP client acts like I have entered incorrect details and keeps prompting me to try re-logging in.  RDP does not throw up any error messages, only when I connect via console it does.

At first I thought the account may have been disabled from too many log in attempts or something but it is not.

I have previously set everything up so that account could use TS fine and there were no problems.  The account used to work and now it still does not.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 35045905
Try to run rsop.msc on your server and check what settings are applied by GPOs.
Normally domain GPO overrides local GPO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LogicalSolutionsNZ
ID: 35047458
I cant see anything there out of order and I'm pretty certain no group policy settings have been changed since it was last working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LogicalSolutionsNZ
ID: 35048078
Ok so this is strange.

I came in this morning and I was able to log in on the LAN from the same laptop I was trying to connect to from home last night.

What I did notice was there were two disconnected sessions open for that user which I have now closed.

I changed settings in group policy (when I setup the server) to allow multiple logins from accounts which was working fine but I'm about to test more now.

What I also didn't mention was there was a second user having the same problem, I was tyring to keep this simple.  So we'll call that one user2.  User2 is exactly the same as user1.  user1 and user2 were getting the same error message last night.  And user1 and user2 can now both log in but user2 never had open disconnected sessions.

I hope that made sense

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 35059254
It looks like that your users are connecting to terminal server in administrative mode, which allows up to two connections at the same time?!
You can make a test if this is the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LogicalSolutionsNZ
ID: 35060423
Well yesterday I after it started working again I tested three separate instances of user1 and user2 and it worked as expected.

I'm just worried now as this was an intermittent problem that hasn't been solved it going to crop up again.

I'm getting licensing messages as well which say something like I have 90 days grace period left.  Ive activated the server and it's using itself as a licensing server.  Maybe something is misconfigured here too?

This is the first terminal server I've had to setup from scratch so any advice would be great.  This box is also a domain controller.  I know this is not ideal but this is for a very very small under 10 user situation. I would not normally set companies up like this.
demo1.jpg
demo2.jpg
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35060772
It looks like your RDS licensing is activated, but you have not installed any RDS user licenses and also host server is not configured where to look for licensing server.

I hope this link may be of some help if you missed something:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/info.aspx?na=46&SrcFamilyId=518D870C-FA3E-4F6A-97F5-ACAF31DE6DCE&SrcDisplayLang=en&u=http%3a%2f%2fdownload.microsoft.com%2fdownload%2fb%2f1%2f0%2fb106fc39-936c-4857-a6ea-3fb9d1f37063%2fWindows+Server+2008+TS+Licensing+Step-By-Step+Guide.doc
0