Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to Aggregate (Team) 2 NICs for Dell PowerEdge 2800?

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear Sir,

I have 2 Dell PowerEdge 2800 with 2 Network Cards (Intel PRO/1000MT).
Both servers have Windows 2003 Entreprise edition X64bit.
I need to aggregate (Team) both nics of each server as one NIC for load balancing and failover...

I have different Dell Server 2950 using Broadcom nic.
I have set up using Broadcom Advanced Control Suite (BACS 3) without any problem.

Please I need a step by step guide on how to TEAM 2 NICs for Intel PRO/1000MT???
What is the difference between Teaming and Bridging for network cards?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:ISC-IT-Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 35045853
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35046842
You need Intel's ProSet software to create a team.  It should be part of this driver download, or you can download it from Intel:
ftp://ftp.dell.com/network/Intel_LAN_8.2_GE_W2K3_A00.exe

Download and run to extract, then run:
C:\Intel\W2K3\Mgmt_Apps\PROSet\W2KWS03\Proset.msi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 35047077
Thanks Sage for the reply.

Is below the same:???

http://www.intel.com/support/network/sb/cs-009747.htm


Thanks,
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35047135
Yes, ANS is part of the ProSet software (the part you will need to set it up) and is generally included in the driver packages.
0