Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTP/POP3 Issue

Posted on 2011-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My server's smtp queue is not working. Unable to send messages to few email ids however able to send to some and same in recieving. .
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:naushadkhan
ID: 35045223
Please give some more details e.g. to which email id you are trying to sent the mails. your smtp and pop settings etc.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35045818
Please have a read of my article and check your server configuration, reverse DNS and see if you are Blacklisted anywhere:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/A_2427-Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35048221
alanhardisty, already cheked the id is not blacklisted, smtp, pop3 settings are usual. DNS is functioning,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35048223
alanhardisty, already cheked the id is not blacklisted, smtp, pop3 settings are usual. DNS is functioning,
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35048253
Can you please post your domain name and sending IP Address and I will take a look to make sure you are configured properly.

I will hide the domain name / IP Address to protect your identity.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35052073
Alan If possible please tell few troubleshooting steps. I have already checked, I am getting ndr messages. I shall try the steps reason not posting domain name and ip because it can cause issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GandalphWizard earned 1500 total points
ID: 35057772
You could try using the following url. It has helped me troubleshoot smtp issues in the past.

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35174085
thnx
0