Solved

Outlook 2010 crash on certain emails

Posted on 2011-03-06
21
12,338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I have the same problem with Outlook 2010 64 bit (Win 7 64bit) on different computers -
it crashes on certain emails.
I already try to reinstall office and it did not help.
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          02/03/2011 09:38:47
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      A0009590.MyDomain.local
Description:
Faulting application name: OUTLOOK.EXE, version: 14.0.4760.1000, time stamp: 0x4ba8ff82
Faulting module name: wwlib.dll, version: 14.0.5123.5000, time stamp: 0x4c646c1b
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000005814e
Faulting process id: 0x1380
Faulting application start time: 0x01cbd8a350fe7adb
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\OUTLOOK.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\wwlib.dll
Report Id: 1b456bb2-44a0-11e0-86b2-c0cb38a84965
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-03-02T07:38:47.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>8413</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>A0009590.MW-ZANDER.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>OUTLOOK.EXE</Data>
    <Data>14.0.4760.1000</Data>
    <Data>4ba8ff82</Data>
    <Data>wwlib.dll</Data>
    <Data>14.0.5123.5000</Data>
    <Data>4c646c1b</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>000000000005814e</Data>
    <Data>1380</Data>
    <Data>01cbd8a350fe7adb</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\OUTLOOK.EXE</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\wwlib.dll</Data>
    <Data>1b456bb2-44a0-11e0-86b2-c0cb38a84965</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:YuvalGershy
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
Comment Utility
Do you have installed some add-ins in outlook?
Try to start outlook in safe mode and check if the problem occurs again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YuvalGershy
Comment Utility
No add-ins installed - safe mode did not help
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
Comment Utility
The strange thing is that this happens on different computers.
Was outlook upgraded from previous versions on all this computers?

Here are some more things you can try to do:
- disable cached mode and delete .ost file (if you are using it)
- delete and recreate outlook profile
- try to fully patch office 2010

(wwlib.dll error is frequently related to word and outlook 2010 can use only word as mail editor.)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
Comment Utility
OPen regedit

Run >> type REGEDIT

Search for wwlib.dll delete this value

then try to reinstall and check


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
Comment Utility
1.       Exit Outlook.
2.       Go to Start > Control Panel, click or double-click Mail.
3.       Click Show Profiles. Choose Prompt for a profile to be used.
4.       Click Add.
5.       Type a name for the profile, and then click OK.
6.       Highlight the profile, and choose Properties. Then Email Accounts.., add your email account in the profile.
7.       Start Outlook, and choose this new profile.
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/sl-SI/outlook/thread/0f5c742a-e8a7-4fe8-a620-f2361aa02ff5
0
 

Author Comment

by:YuvalGershy
Comment Utility
Hi
There is another symptom - when I forward the email that causes the crash to another person in our company with Outlook 2010 - his outlook crash too when he try to open this message.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
Comment Utility
One suggestion:

On the affected computers, see if you have any Type1 fonts installed - specifically Helvetica and Times (please note: Type1 fonts, not TrueType fonts).  Try to remove those fonts and see if the problem still persists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YuvalGershy
Comment Utility
Hi
I found few PFB and PFM files on adobe folder.

I deleted those files but this did not change the symptom

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Does the error appear before or after you preview the email?

Do you have Outlook 2003 in your location?

If yes, open the email in Outlook 2003 and extract the header information of the email?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
@amitkulshrestha

The failing module of this question is different from those mentioned in your link.

So, I think that your fix does not apply to this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YuvalGershy
Comment Utility
Hi jackieman
The outlook crashes on several occasions - on opening messages and on a few emails when trying to print.

Received: from MyDomain.co.il (192.168.30.2) by MyExchangeServer.MyDomain.local
 (192.168.0.4) with Microsoft SMTP Server (TLS) id 8.1.436.0; Tue, 22 Feb 2011
 11:41:44 +0200
Received: from unknown (HELO out6.bezeqint.net) (192.115.188.206) by
	Mail-SeCure (envelope-from petru1@bezeqint.net) with SMTP; 22 Feb 2011
	11:31:39 +0200
Received: from Maayan (bzq-79-176-195-160.red.bezeqint.net [79.176.195.160])
	by out6.bezeqint.net (Postfix) with ESMTPA id 043E928FE2; Tue, 22 Feb 2011
	11:42:54 +0200 (IST)
From: PB Eng <petru1@bezeqint.net>
To: <yafit.ventura@MyDomain.co.il>
CC: "PB ENG" <petru1@bezeqint.net>
Subject: =?windows-1255?B?Rlc6IDQyMjEt5/nh5fDp+iDl7uv64SD55/jl+A==?=
Date: Tue, 22 Feb 2011 11:42:40 +0200
Message-ID: <!&!AAAAAAAAAAAYAAAAAAAAAIYGcGOjvZdEgmJaiZMdirfCgAAAEAAAAEBgvmcVL+FGma2CKeQnod4BAAAAAA==@bezeqint.net>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
	boundary="----=_NextPart_000_004F_01CBD285.A3236400"
X-Mailer: Microsoft Office Outlook 12.0
Thread-index: Acs9Ei2RWmmt/5bOSwW1ctujowvFDAA7q3/QAAHt45AAKDwkgAABn/ngAAGBEBAAAEy38AA2bnpAAJhEFbAAAQDNEAAAabRAAACPavAj7VvsAAACtQAQAC6XMHA=
Content-Language: he
Disposition-Notification-To: "PB Eng" <petru1@bezeqint.net>
X-Commtouch-Refid: str=0001.0A0B0204.4D638537.00B4,ss=1,vtr=str,vl=0,pt=DBB_65836,fgs=0
Return-Path: petru1@bezeqint.net

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
The header is normal and what mention below is just my wild guess.

The opening and printing problems will re-occur for the emails from the same sender? I notice that PineApp Mail-Secure is deployed at the sender's side but have no evidence that it will cause a problem.

The email is in Hebrew. Can you open all emails in Hebrew with no problem?

0
 

Author Comment

by:YuvalGershy
Comment Utility
Hi
No problem with Hebrew - the emails that cases the crashes are not from a specific sender
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In the Windows 7 64 bit computer, try the following:-

1. DO NOT open Word 2010 or Outlook 2010 and create a system restore point;

2. Install Word 2010 hotfix package by clicking "View and request hotfix downloads" under Hotfix Download Available in the link below.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2459114

3. Click "I accept" button to download Microsoft Word 2010 (All (Global) / x64      / sp1) hotfix

4. Install the Word 2010 hotfix; restart computer (optional)

5. Try to open and print the email in Outlook 2010 to see whether the problem is gone.

Cause of the crash:

"Word 2010 crashes when you use a Helvetica Type 1 font in a Word 2010 document. Also, Outlook 2010 crashes when you use a Helvetica Type 1 font in an Outlook 2010 email message."

If the above fix cannot help, file a request at https://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?&gprid=14864&&st=1&wfxredirect=1&sd=gn and talk to the MS support personel.

In short, the crash is a bug of Word 2010 and shall be fixed in SP1.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Is the problem email using Helvetica Type 1 font?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Office 2010 SP1 will be released in about May 2011 and there shall be no crash afterwards if you think it is too risky to try the fix now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:YuvalGershy
Comment Utility
Thanks A lot !!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Glad to know that you have solved the problem. Cheers!

Your problem helps me to understand more on how outlook 2010 renders the emails on screen and in printing.
0