Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MacBook Pro screen goes grey when attempting reinstall.

Posted on 2011-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an i7 MacBook Pro. When trying to reinstall osx 10.6 from scratch, whether I attempt to start from within osx or by booting straight to dvd - the screen turns grey with the dark grey logo.

What could cause this ? What does it mean ? How do I work passed it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Imaginx
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Adam (CodeTwo Software)
ID: 35046099
Try disconnecting all external devices, usb flash memories etc. Turn off airport or disconnect ethernet cable. Then try again.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 35046157
Are you trying to re-install using the original disk that came with the system? You cannot use a disk that came with a different model Mac.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Imaginx
ID: 35059893
I was using the wrong disc. I have more than one MBP, thought I had to correct version the whole time. Stupid Mistake.
0