Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I recreate a virtual machine which has disappeared under Server 2008?

Posted on 2011-03-06
9
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
How do I recreate a virtual machine which has disappeared under Server 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:iancaire
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 35046045
disappeared or deleted in Hyper-V console?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35046920
Can you try to restart the host? That has worked for me sometimes. It could be a problem with the parent either losing access to to VM configuration files, or a problem with a HYper-V management service. A reboot should solve both of those problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iancaire
ID: 35048278
Some event blew away the configuration information in Hyper-V.  I have since read that this has happened many times on other sites (sometimes after a server reboot - very painful).  I created a new virtual machine and used the existing VHD file from the original virtual for the newly created virtual.  The second virtual file system had to re re-attached as a drive as well.

MinoDC.  The virtual machine simply disappeared.  There wasn't a server crash or any strange occurrences.

kevinhsieh.  Reboot didn't help.  The virtual machine table in Hyper-V was empty.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35050354
Well, in case the reboot doesn't help I always just recreate the VM, which is what you did. Do you have the Hyper-V patches applied? They are not available under Windows Update, and I don't know if Microsoft is going to deliver SP3 for Windows 2008. You can do a google search foy Hyper-V patches to find a technet page with all of them.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris_Iconomu earned 2000 total points
ID: 35067992
This hapens usually if your antivirus or other program has a hold on your vm config xml files when you shutdown the server.

1. Find where your VM xml files are located.
2. Open each of them in notepad and find the one for the missing virtual machine
3. Open Server Manager, go to Services and stop the Hyper-V Virtual Machine Management service
4. Go back to the open xml in notepad and scroll down until you find the </configuration> text. this should be the last in your xml file but if you look carefully you may see it twice like below:
....
  </settings>
</configuration>1</count>
      <limit type="integer">100000</limit>
      <reservation type="integer">0</reservation>
      <weight type="integer">100</weight>
    </processors>
    <stopped_at_host_shutdown type="bool">False</stopped_at_host_shutdown>
  </settings>
</configuration>
5. Delete everyting after the first one, save the file and start the Hyper-v virtual machine management service
6. Check if your virtual machine is shown again and start it

Hope this helps, it happened to me lots of times, even after putting all the right excplusions in the antivirus programs
0
 

Author Comment

by:iancaire
ID: 35068045
Kevin & Cris,
Thank you for your suggestions, I have the system working again but I will certainly search for the Technet patches and look at the xml.  I guess what you are saying about exclusions in the anti-virus means excluding xml files or at least the folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cris_Iconomu
ID: 35068081
Hi iancaire,

There's more than the folder where the xml files that needs to be excluded from live scanning.
Include :
vmms.exe and vmwp.exe and the VHD folder(s)
Check on MS website, they have a kb article that explains it all.
The problem when you re-create the VMs just by using the VHDs is that you will have some settings left hanging from the missing VMs. Not that they will cause any trouble, but you don't need this to happen every time you restart the server :)

Good luck,
Cris
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 35073472
MS had multple issues with Vms disappearing. Make sure you are on the latest service pack on your host machine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bill
ID: 35095914
All you really need is the VHD file(s), which is hopefully still stored on the disk or available to restore from a backup.

You can create a new VM in a few seconds and point it to the VHD file.
You'll have to reassign:  memory, number of processors, and redo the NIC configuration but all of that is easy.
The only thing that can be confusing is if you have a lot of VM snapshots.  But you can inspect the AVHD files within the Hyper-V manager to determine the dependencies.
0