?
Solved

How to find a list of Symbolic Links in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-06
9
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to find a list of Symbolic Links in Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:zzzy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashunnag
ID: 35045744
I thisk you are looking for environment variables.
Right click on my computer --> properties --> Advanced System Settings --> Advanced Tab --> Environment variables
here you can check, add, or edit environment variables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zzzy
ID: 35045755
No, I am looking for a way to find all the symbolic links on an NTFS volume.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashunnag
ID: 35045757
what do you mean by symbolic links?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 35045980
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 35045983
You can try NTFSLinksView v1.00 from the link below.

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/ntfs_links_view.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:zzzy
ID: 35047301
I would prefer if I don't have to use third party tool. It doesn't make sense that windows lacks this feature.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 35047380
In Windows' command prompt you've got the mklink command. Here's the reference for it: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753194(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:zzzy
ID: 35047390
mklink doesn't provide option to list existing links.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:KeterHD
KeterHD earned 1000 total points
ID: 35047448
From the looks of it - no, Windows cannot list symlinks. You would have to use the aforementioned Nirsoft software.
0