Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop Screen shows no Video, External monitor does

Posted on 2011-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Dell Inspiron 6000, I replaced the motherboard and did a new install of windows. A couple of days later my laptop screen stopped showing video, But works with an external monitor. I replaced the LCD Inverter with a new one and the screen worked for 2 days. I then ordered a new LCD ribbon cable to no avail. I then ordered another LCD Inverter still no video on Laptop Screen, but I have Video with external monitor.I have also tested with another LCD Screen. Any suggestions with what can be going on why I can't display on LCD Screen. Thanks to all who can help!
0
Comment
Question by:seanb1215
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35045835
It could be the lid switch.
This post may help you:
http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/laptop/f/3519/t/19163065.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35045976
Check and see if there is a very faint image on your LCD screen.  If there is could be the backlight that is faulty rather than the inverter.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 35046771
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:seanb1215
ID: 35047357
After some research on the issue further! I have found the problem. I have worked over a hundred laptops and never had this problem. The magnetic lid switch, thanks everbody. @ Davorin your suggestion led me there thanks.

http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/laptop/f/3519/t/19163065.aspx

All I can say is wow!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seanb1215
ID: 35047358
Thanks bro
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanb1215
ID: 35047362
One more thing, It took a little slapping along the touchpad to get the video to display. Now I will take it back apart and fix the issue..
0