[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to have a  secondary email address in exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

We have exchange 2010 implemented and we have user called Graham Clark   and his main email address is  gclark@mail.co.uk and all the emails are received in this address in our organisation. He says that he wants a secondary  address as gc@mail.co.uk.

Is there way to have this address without having an account in AD or what is the best way to do this. I have  around 20 users who needs a secondary address .Any tutorials will be helpful

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1600 total points
ID: 35045829
Open EMC > receipient config > malbox

Fin the user right click property > email addresses > add email address smtp and pick write gc@mail.co.uk
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35045839
As an alternative, from the Exchange Management Shell, type the following:

Add-EmailAddress GrahamClark gc@mail.co.uk

Replace GrahamClark with his username on your server
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:viveksahu
viveksahu earned 400 total points
ID: 35045886
Hi,

Found the below MS article for same.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123794.aspx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35045904
Ignore my comment - it is wrong!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35046048
Sorted
0