Solved

Script to retrieve AD Groups

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am looking for a script that will retrieve users and groups from AD groups and output them to a txt or excel file.
0
Comment
Question by:rimmena
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckivml earned 300 total points
ID: 35045861
Please find the attachment for requested.. save as .vbs and use it..

ADSCR.docx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 35046106
What info do you want, and how should be formatted?

Here is one way: http://adfordummiez.com/?p=129
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rimmena
ID: 35046176
That's excellent, can you add a column to show which group each nested group or user is a member of ?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 200 total points
ID: 35046218
0

Join & Write a Comment

Not long ago I saw a question in the VB Script forum that I thought would not take much time. You can read that question (Question ID  (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_28455246.html)28455246) Here (http…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now