[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows xp

Posted on 2011-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello i have windows xp and when i create shortcut on desktop file or program i dont see the arrow symbole and i want to see what can be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:buildingit
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 1000 total points
ID: 35045928
Get tweakui here.
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/tweakui.htm

Install it then go to the control Panel. open Tweak UI,, click Explorer, click Shortcut. Choose Light Arrow or None
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geff_chang
ID: 35045932
You can install Microsoft TweakUI to change shortcut arrow settings:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx

Here's a screenshot of TweakUI settings for the arrow:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/images/TweakUI2.JPG
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 35045968
0