Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Burned copies of DVD to have the original label

Posted on 2011-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a DVD created by a professional with an original label of the occasion. I would like the burned copies to have the same label.
How can I print the original label of the DVD on burned copies. I have made some searches in google and EE but articles describe how to create your own custom image to insert as a label.
I would like to use the original label on the DVD. I thought there could be a function which can extract the label on a DVD and load on the burned DVD as label.
Is there software which can achieve or other methods which can make it possible.
Thanks in advance


0
Comment
Question by:diteps06
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 35049034
Hi

This depends on how many copies you want to do.

First of all I assume you have the person that creates the DVD for you, designing an image that is printed on the disc? So that would be usually an image file of a design, perhaps picture with text on it.

The design is 118mm circle in diameter with a 20-23mm exclusion hole depending on what DVD recordables you use. You have now some options, after you have received the image file from your designer:

1) Buy photo quality DVDR labels and print the design onto the label. This is the cheapest way but is a label on a disc, not printed directly. ideal if you only want a handful. You maty want to ask your designer to create the image with 5mm 'bleed' so that you can print over the edge of the labels to avoid white lines around the disc label.

2) Speak to a duplication house in your area, they have either digital, thermal or inkjet printers that print directly onto the discs. You can order the pre-printed discs or have them dupe them for you. This will cost some money and makes only sense if you do 50-500. Maybe it works out well for less copies but you need to check with your individual dupe company. They will help you prepare the artwork for the image and give you all details needed for submission

3) If you want to do more than 500, have them pressed and litho/screen-printed. You can even have them on recordables and printed screen or litho but this depends on your budget and needs. Preparation for print will be the same as with dupe. But as DVDs need to be mastered for replication/pressing, costs may be prohibitive.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 35049073
For option 1 above, any laser (color) or inkjet printer will do. Equally you can experiment with Word or any design programme, there are also free label maker programmes on the web so any Google search will yield usable results. Depending on the make of labels you buy, you could ask the salesman for advice which programme to use, some brands come with custom software or have download options from their website.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 800 total points
ID: 35050015
Lherrou, noted.

I have reread the question twice, before commenting. The fact that the DVD is created for him does not give rise to copyright violation, and any advice here is generic for any type of print. Any duplication or replication house will have necessary measures to ensure copyright is controlled.

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:diteps06
ID: 35055024
As Lherrou noted it is a DVD created from an occasion which my family organised so there is no copyright violation. I want to burn copies and share to other family members while giving it a professional look.
I may ask advise from a local digital shop as suggested.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1200 total points
ID: 35073090
I'm not really sure about the copyright issue.  The DVD was created for you by a professional, so generally the person who created it reserves the rights for the artwork and layouts.  That's an issue for you to work out and perhaps read any copyright info in your invoices or on the DVD.

I would simply place one of the DVDs label down on a flatbed scanner and scan it to an image at fairly high resolution, then use my CD/DVD Burning software's label creator to print off sticky labels that you can carefully apply to the new copies once burned.

The label printing function of most burning software allows you to choose paper from a range of manufacturers, just like you can choose from various "Avery" and other label layouts from Microsoft Word's "labels and envelopes" option.  You can buy packs of peel-off labels that are already laid out so that everything lines up when you choose that brand of labels from the disc burning software.

You have to be very careful when applying sticky labels to discs.  They spin at very high speeds and even the slightest misplacement can upset the balance and cause problems during playback.  You can buy little devices that centre the disc and the label on a spindle and allow accurate placement of sticky labels.  Brands like PressIt, Neato, SureThing, and CD Stomper come to mind.  You probably will find that Wal-Mart has a simple cd labelling device that comes with its own software and some labels, and that it uses one of the standard well known label layout types.

I have improvised with blank full sheet labels, a self-created template in MS Word, and used one of the round spindle boxes that I bought 25 discs in as a label applicator. Not perfect, and I had to carefully cut out the shapes from the sheet, but it did the job quite well.

Professional photographers who take still and video footage of weddings sometimes burn the DVDs if there aren't enough to justify using a commercial pressing company, and they often use "LightScribe" enabled drives (http://www.lightscribe.com/index.aspx) that first burn the DVD then allow you to put the disc back in upside down for the drive to laser-etch a "label" permanently onto the centre.  I can't imagine it would be economically viable to buy one just for this limited project though.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 35146802
Thank you diteps06.
0