Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2000 - SUMIF using

Posted on 2011-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

I have a SUMIF function below which works fine, it summarizes the I column values from Sheet2, where in column D are "Car1" categories

=SUMIF(Sheet2!D:D;"Car1";Sheet2!I:I)

Could you advise is it possible to have the condition more complex, so SUMIF the Sheet2 I column values, where column D has "Car1" AND where column E has "Red"?

Briefly so do a SUMIF where D is "Car1" AND where E is "Red"

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35045981
Try:

=SUMPRODUCT((Sheet2!D1:D65535="Car1", (Sheet2!E1:E65535="Red";Sheet2!I1:I65535)
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 2000 total points
ID: 35045985
Oops - should have been, try

=SUMPRODUCT((Sheet2!D1:D65535="Car1")*(Sheet2!E1:E65535="Red")*Sheet2!I1:I65535)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
ID: 35046024
Patrickab thanks, I have tried but somehow the formula

=SUMPRODUCT((Sheet2!D1:D65535="Car1");(Sheet2!E1:E65535="Red");Sheet2!I1:I65535)

gives 0 for me.

Could you maybe have a short look in the attached example file, I have tried it in cell B1.

thanks,
SumproductExample.xls
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35046032
Not for points:

You missed a bit of Patricks formula ...

=SUMPRODUCT((Sheet2!D1:D65535="Car1")*(Sheet2!E1:E65535="Red");Sheet2!I1:I65535)

The first ";" should be a "*"

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
ID: 35046057
Chris thanks it works, at my computer the "," used to be ";" so I am never sure so just trying.

Thanks very much to both of you
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35046098
csehz,

Check out the attached file. It's working OK in there!

Patrick
csehz-01.xls
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35046163
csehz - Thanks for the grade - Patrick
0