Solved

how to delete the ADC and exchange rolls

Posted on 2011-03-06
6
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HI,

We had two servers with windows 2003 server OS, one is used for DC, DHCP and DNS second used for Exchange 2003 and ADC.

We have shifted the server successfully and both the server are shut down from past two months. I want to use second server (ADC and exchange 2003) for some other purpose, how i can delete the rolls? do i have to format the server? what is the best way?

I tried to uninstall the rolls by dcpromo but its giving me some wired errors.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tayyabq8
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35046053
I would suggest that a format and rebuild would be your best option.

It can often be better to start from a clean slate than trying to make something work the way you want it to.

Alan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 35046068
if now all work perfectly, you can format the second server without problem.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kolouschek
ID: 35046075
Hi,
what kind of errors you got during dcpromo? Could you write it here, please? You have to uninstall Domain Controller (Active Directory) correctly. If you need to uninstall Active Directory from server who also holds Exchange Server you have to uninstall the Exchange first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tayyabq8
ID: 35046084
Since it was a client server (Exchange 2003 was configured as a client), for uninstalling i have to put the server online which i don't want. I think i should go for the clean installation.

I want to make that server a file server, which OS will be more suitable for file server roll, windows server 2003 or windows server 2008?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35046089
Start from scratch then you can guarantee far fewer problems (if any at all) and your life will be much easier.

Plus you can re-size partitions if the existing ones are inadequate.

KISS - Keep It Simple, Silly!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tayyabq8
ID: 35091271
Formatted the server and installed the other applications...
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now