Solved

ROUTING & REMOTE ACCESS/DHCP

Posted on 2011-03-06
7
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi, ive temporary installed and configured Routing & Remote Access with a VPN and then setup a VPN on a client pc and logged on successfully.

ive been wondering though when I look in DHCP i see that the client pc has been given an IP Address as expected but I also see that my master dc that is ALSO installed with, AD, Dns, DHCP & SP2, has also been allocated an address even though ive already set the master dc in the 'Reservations' aswell with a static address.  So why does this happen?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 167 total points
ID: 35049872
It sounds like you have master browser service running on the clients machine.

turn it off should fix the issue.

CT
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 333 total points
ID: 35050024
I am guessing that you have installed the RRAS on your DC. When the RRAS services starts it first obtains an address for itself so that it may route client requests. RRAS isn't smart enough to know that it does not need to do that provided the LAN address is on the same segment. - that is what you are seeing in your DHCP list.

If you open a command prompt and do the "ipconfig" command you can find the allocated address in the list. In 2008 R2 it is on an interface called "PPP adapter RAS (Dial In) Interface"

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35058523
master browser service is running NOT sure about that I will have to go on internet and find out how to turn that off then.  thanks
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35058538
yes Routing & Remote Access oh yeh (RRAS) is installed on my 1 server just to test that i can do it.  Yes my dhcp is only setup for 1 basic Class C address ie: Master dc - 192.168.1.x & client - 192.168.1.x
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35058613
on my master dc in dhcp it was showing multiples of - 192.168.1.x ...and so on although my master dc is static and did not cause any problems.

As ive only configured for RADIUS, IAS ive also added a policy as per my instructions and in AD user account, properties I've selected 'Control Policy' and NOT selected 'Allow or Deny' and the user can log on successfully.  So Im assuming my 'Raduis and IAS with policy' has been configured successfully as I can logon no problems.

Ive also downloaded a freeware program to TEST Radius and although I had errors before but realised what they were.  I now do not see any errors at all and it states in my 3rd party software that it is configured ok as far as the RADIUS goes.

I have not used PPP as in the configurations it was CHAP 2 etc and EAP PEAP or something like that.  So although Ive configured RAS, then once this is resolved I will then connect a router on same network and test to see if the user can logon also.

Task complete if successful.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 333 total points
ID: 35058662
@Mikey250 - my post was only meant to explain why your DC has a second IP address allocated to it by DHCP. Wasn't that the question? The answer is that it is because the RRAS server will pull an address for itself thus accounting for the 2nd IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35058779
apparantely RAS automatically allocates a pool of 10 Ip addresses whether they are all being used or NOT and once used ANOTHER 10 is booked.  So apparantely it is expected and also all checks appear correct anyway of both server and client pc.   So i think i will leave it at that.

Thanks for advice appreciated!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0