Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restricting privledges on AD for  a user.

Posted on 2011-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

We use windows 2003 server AD . I have a staff who has  joined our  support department  and i want to give him access to AD. He should have limited access to AD permissions only change user passwords.He should nor be allowed to create users delete users or delete any objects in the AD.

How to i configure this any tutorials will be helpful.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35046069
He will be accessing AD from  XP PCs  around the network . Do i need to install Admin Tools on all the  PC in the network to access AD
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 1336 total points
ID: 35046437
Yes.. u need to install Admin pak..

Create group in AD and give delegated permission to that group and add the user to that group..

Regards,
Prem
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 1336 total points
ID: 35046445
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dave_it
dave_it earned 664 total points
ID: 35061512
You'll only need to install the Adminpak on the PC which the user will logon to.  But I wouldn't do that until after you've run the Delegation of Control wizard in AD and given the user the permissions you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35194059
sorted
0